Caring Moments Ltd Domiciliary Home Care and Healthcare Training Provider
Caring Moments Ltd  Domiciliary Home Care     and     Healthcare Training Provider

Legal notice

Name of company
Caring Moments Ltd


Registered office
Caring Moments Ltd

5 Police Station Road,
Lowestoft, NR32 1NY

 

Contact details
Tel: 01502 515818
E-mail: enquiries@caringmoments.co.uk


 

Company Registration ID no.
8303018

 

VAT no.
GB 169008892

 

Regulatory authority
CQC Certificate No:  CRT1-160365956

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

BACKGROUND:

 

Caring Moments Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.caringmoments.co.uk(“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site

1.            Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

[“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;]

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the [Data Protection Act 1998] OR [EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)]; and

“We/Us/Our”

means Caring Moments Ltd , a limited company registered in England under company number 8303018, whose registered address , and whose main trading address is Unit 16, North East Suffolk Business Centre, 52 Pinbush Road, Lowestoft, NR33 7NQ, Suffolk.


 

2.            Information About Us

2.1          Our Site is owned and operated by Caring Moments Ltd , a limited company registered in England under company number 8303018, whose registered address , and whose main trading address is Unit 16, North East Suffolk Business Centre, 52 Pinbush Road, Lowestoft, NR33 7NQ, Suffolk.

2.2          Our VAT number is 169008892.

2.3          Our Data Protection Officer is Tony Watts, and can be contacted by email at t.watts@caringmoments.co.uk, by telephone on 01502560055, or by post at Unit 16, North East Suffolk Business Centre, 52 Pinbush Road, Lowestoft, NR33 7NQ, Suffolk..

2.4          We are regulated by CQC

 

3.            What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

4.            Your Rights

4.1          As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1     The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2     The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3     The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4     The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5     The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6     The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7     The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8     Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2          If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3          For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

5.            What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies

5.1          [name;]

5.2          [date of birth;]

5.3          [gender;]

5.4          [business/company name]

5.5           [contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;]

5.6          [demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;]

 

6.            How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1          All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the [Data Protection Act 1998] OR [GDPR] at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2          Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

 

6.2.1     Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

6.2.2     Supplying Our products AND/OR services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);]

6.2.3     Personalising and tailoring Our products AND/OR services for you;

6.2.4     Replying to emails from you;

6.3          You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.4          We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

7.            How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1          We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

7.2          Your data will only be stored in the UK.

 

7.3          Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

 

8.            Do We Share Your Data?

8.1          Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

8.2          In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

 

8.3           We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.4          In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

 

9.            What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1          We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

9.2          In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

 

10.         How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1       In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data.

11.         Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1       You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

 

12.         How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at t.watts@caringmoments.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 14.

 

13.         Our Use of Cookies

13.1       Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products AND/OR services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

13.2       All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

13.3        Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 13.6. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.7, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.]

13.4       In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

13.5       You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

13.6       It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.]

 

14.         Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at t.watts@caringmoments.co.uk, by telephone on 01502560055,. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

 

15.         Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

MODERN SLAVERY AND HUMAN TRAFFICKING STATEMENT

Introduction

Modern slavery is a heinous crime and a morally reprehensible act that deprives a person's liberty and dignity for another person's gain. It is a real problem for millions of people around the world, including many in developed countries, who are being kept and exploited in various forms of slavery. Every company is at risk of being involved in this crime through its own operations and its supply chain.

At Caring Moments Ltd, we have a zero-tolerance approach to modern slavery, and are fully committed to preventing slavery and human trafficking in our operation and supply chain. We have taken concrete steps to tackle modern slavery, as outlined in our statement. This statement sets out the actions that we have taken to understand all potential modern slavery risks related to our business, and to implement steps to prevent slavery and human trafficking during the financial year 2019.

 Our business and supply chains

 Caring Moments Ltd is a small business in Lowestoft that delivers domiciliary healthcare and healthcare training in the community. Caring Moments Ltd operates in the Suffolk Area of the UK.

 We establish a relationship of trust and integrity with all our suppliers, which is built upon mutually beneficial factors. Our supplier selection and on-boarding procedure includes due diligence of the supplier's reputation, respect for the law, compliance with health, safety and environmental standards, and references.

 [We haven't been made aware of any allegations of human trafficking/slavery activities against any of our suppliers, but if we were, then we would act immediately against the supplier and report it to the authorities.]

 

 Risk assessment

 In the past year, we conducted a risk assessment of our supply chain by taking into account:

  • The risk profile of individual countries based on the Global Slavery Index
  • The business services rendered by the suppliers
  • The presence of vulnerable demographic groups
  • A news analysis and the insights of labour and human rights groups

 This assessment will determine our response and the risk controls that we implement.

 

 Policies

 Caring Moments Ltd operates the following policies for identifying and preventing slavery and human trafficking in our operations:

  • Whistleblowing Policy - we encourage all employees, customers and suppliers to report any suspicion of slavery or human trafficking without fear of retaliation. We provide a confidential helpline to protect the identity of the whistle blowers.
  • Code of Conduct - our code encourages employees to do the right thing by clearly stating the actions and behaviour expected of them when representing the business. We strive to maintain the highest standards of employee conduct and ethical behaviour when operating abroad and managing our supply chain.
  • Purchasing Code - we have updated our Purchasing Code and supplier contracts to make explicit reference to slavery and human trafficking.

 Supplier due diligence

Caring Moments Ltd conducts due diligence on all new suppliers during on-boarding and on existing suppliers at regular intervals.

 This includes:

  • Assessing risks in the provision of particular services
  • Auditing the suppliers, and their health and safety standards, labour relations and employee contracts
  • Requiring improvements to substandard employment practices
  • Sanctioning suppliers that fail to improve their performance in line with our requirements

 We require all suppliers to attest that:

  • They don't use any form of forced, compulsory or slave labour
  • Their employees work voluntarily and are entitled to leave work
  • They provide each employee with an employment contract that contains a reasonable notice period for terminating their employment
  • They don't require employees to post a deposit/bond and don't withhold their salaries for any reasons
  • They don't require employees to surrender their passports or work permits as a condition of employment

  Awareness

Caring Moments Ltd has raised awareness of modern slavery issues by putting up posters across our facilities and sending an email that is focused specifically on modern slavery to all our staff, which explains:

  • Our commitment in the fight against modern slavery
  • Red flags for potential cases of slavery or human trafficking
  • How employees should report suspicions of modern slavery

  Training

 In addition to the awareness programme, Caring Moments Ltd has rolled out a fresh e-learning course to all employees and supplier contacts, which covers: 

  • Various forms of modern slavery in which people can be held and exploited
  • The size of the problem and the risk to our organisation
  • How employees can identify the signs of slavery and human trafficking, including unrealistically low prices
  • How employees should respond if they suspect slavery or human trafficking
  • How suppliers can escalate potential slavery or human trafficking issues to the relevant people within their own organisation
  • What external help is available for the victims of slavery?
  • What terms and guidance should be provided to suppliers in relation to slavery policies and controls?
  • What steps Caring Moments Ltd will take if a supplier fails to implement anti-slavery policies or controls
  • An attestation from employees that they will abide by Caring Moments Ltd’s anti-slavery policy

 Measuring how we're performing

 Caring Moments Ltd has defined a set of key performance indicators and controls to combat modern slavery and human trafficking in our organisation and supply chain.

These include:

  • How many employees have completed mandatory training?
  • How many suppliers have filled out our ethics questionnaire?
  • How many suppliers have rolled out an awareness and training programme that is equivalent to ours?
  • How many reports have been made by our employees that indicate their awareness of and sensitivity to ethical issues?
  • What are the findings of our cross-functional Human Rights team, which reviews how we are addressing modern slavery and human trafficking?

 This statement covers 1 April 2019 to 31 March 2021 and has been approved by the board of Caring Moments Ltd at the board meeting on 01st April 2019.

 

Caring Moments is located at:

5 Police Station Road,

Lowestoft,

NR32 1NY

 

 Telephone:

 01502 515818

 

 Out of Hours:       07949442862

enquiries@caringmoments.co.uk

 

 

Contact us today!

Get social with us.

If you have any queries or wish to make an appointment, please contact us:

T: +44 1502 515818

EMail:

enquiries@caringmoments.co.uk  

Or use our Contact Form

Print Print | Sitemap
Website created using 1&1 IONOS Website Builder/Designer Hilary Watts & Paul Watts